Cookies

The General Data Protection Regulation is coming soon

This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data. One of the rights included is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information. This means that we will be publishing a new privacy notice so you can access this information, along with information about the increased rights you have in relation to the information we hold on you and the legal basis on which we are using it.

This new privacy notice will be published on this website on 25 May 2018.

We use cookies for two reasons.
To help us track usage patterns in order to improve and manage our sites, to record preferences in order to personalise your visit. There are four types of cookies used on this website:

Session Cookies
These are temporary cookies that only remain until your browser is closed. They are used by our web application in order to maintain the information relating to your transaction from page to page following any input, such as when a form is completed over several screens.

Web Analytics Cookies
These cookies are used to help us compile anonymous statistics in order to improve and manage our sites. An example of the information collected would be the path you used to gain access to the site and your patterns of browsing when navigating the site.

Information Cookies
These cookies allow the site to remember how you have answered a question in order to change the content displayed to you. For example, if you have already taken a survey this cookie will ensure you are not asked again.

Membership Cookies
These cookies are used to provide you with access to membership services you have subscribed to. They are ‘persistent’ meaning they are not deleted when the browser is closed, and expire after a period of 2 months. You can still use most of this site with cookies turned off. To stop cookies being placed on your terminal equipment refer to your specific internet browser. In a few cases blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of some sites or prevent access to them depending on your chosen browser options. Cookies can also easily be deleted through your specific internet browser, although this means your settings will not be retained. Data collection and use When you request information through this site, we may need to know some personal information about you. When emailing us, or subscribing for free news or information we need your e-mail address, name and other limited personal identifiers, typically name and contact number Your personal data will be processed to provide information, goods, products and services you request in the form that you require. If we require sensitive personal data then we will ensure that the collection and use is in strict accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EC Directive on Data Protection 95/46/EC principles of data protection and data privacy. We may appoint third party organisations to assist us in providing you with the information, goods, products and services you request. In these circumstances, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is held in strict accordance with our privacy policy and is only used for the purpose of fulfilling your request.

Except as set out above, we will not pass your details to anyone else outside Bramblecrest without your permission.